Wednesday, March 26, 2014
[…] • The U.S. accreditation regulations define a person to mean:
    • Person means an individual or a private, for-profit entity (including a corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company) providing adoption services.  It does not include public domestic authorities or public foreign authorities.  22 CFR 96.2
Q: Does every agency/person need to be accredited/approved? What if an agency only provides a small part of the adoption? Does it still need to be accredited?
  • The US accreditation regulations (22 CFR 96.12(a)), the IAA, and the UAA clarify that in Convention adoption cases and in orphan process cases “an agency or person may not offer, provide, or facilitate the provision of any adoption service in the United States…unless it is<
    1. An accredited agency or an approved person;
    2. A supervised provider; or
    3. An exempted provider, if the exempted provider’s home study or child background study will be review2ed and approved by an accredited agency pursuant to 22 CFR 96.47(c). 
  • Only six specific adoption services require accreditation or approval.  The six adoption services are:
    1. Identifying a child for adoption and arranging an adoption;
    2. Securing the necessary consent to termination of parental rights and to adoption;